FreeSurfer Course, May 5-7, 2014
MGH, Charlestown Navy Yard, Building 114, Room D1
8:00 - 9:30am Registration Desk Open
Monday, May 5th - Introduction / Single Subject Analysis /Troubleshooting
Time |
Title |
Type |
Lecturer |
8:30 - 9:00 |
optional - Unix Tutorial for FreeSurfer Users |
tutorial |
Ender Konukoglu |
9:00 - 9:15 |
optional - Intro to FreeSurfer Jargon |
talk |
Ender Konukoglu |
9:15 - 9:30 |
break |
|
|
9:30 - 10:00 |
talk |
Bruce Fischl |
|
10:00 - 11:00 |
talk |
Doug Greve |
|
11:00 - 11:20 |
break |
|
|
11:20 - 12:05 |
optional - A Non-physicist's Intro to MR SpinBench |
talk |
Dylan Tisdall |
12:05 - 1:00 |
-- |
-- |
|
1:00 - 1:30 |
Freeview demonstration |
demo |
Louis Vinke |
1:30 - 2:30 |
tutorial |
||
2:30 - 3:00 |
talk |
Bruce Fischl |
|
3:00 - 3:20 |
break |
|
|
3:20 - 4:00 |
demo |
Allison Stevens |
|
4:00 - 5:00 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
5:00 - 5:15 |
Question and Answer Session (Answers to online questions here) |
talk |
staff |
Boston Beer Works location information here and here.
Meet us at 6:10pm at the front of Building 149 (map to be provided soon).
If you miss us, we are taking the 6:15pm MGH/Navy Yard shuttle to North Station (the next few buses depart at 6:30pm, 6:45pm, 7pm, 7:15pm, and 7:45pm).
From there, you cross the street and go down Canal Street. Boston Beer Works will be on your right.
Tuesday, May 6th - Group Analysis / ROI Analysis / Multimodal
Time |
Title |
Type |
Lecturer |
9:00 - 9:40 |
Surface-based Analysis: Intersubject Smoothing & Registration |
talk |
Doug Greve |
9:40 - 10:20 |
talk |
Ender Konukoglu |
|
10:20 - 10:40 |
break |
|
|
10:40 - 11:20 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
11:20 - 11:40 |
talk |
Doug Greve |
|
11:40 - 12:00 |
QDEC demonstration |
demo |
Doug Greve |
12:00 - 1:00 |
Lunch |
-- |
-- |
1:00 - 1:20 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
1:20 - 2:00 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
2:00 - 3:00 |
talk |
Martin Reuter |
|
3:00 - 3:20 |
break |
|
|
3:20 - 3:50 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
3:50 - 4:20 |
talk |
Martin Reuter |
|
4:20 - 5:00 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
5:00 - 6:00 |
talk |
Jon Polimeni |
Wednesday, May 7th - fMRI / Multimodal / Longitudinal / Future Directions / Q&A
Time |
Title |
Type |
Lecturer |
9:00 - 9:30 |
talk |
Lilla Zollei |
|
9:30 - 10:00 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
10:00 - 10:15 |
break |
|
|
10:15 - 10:55 |
talk |
Doug Greve |
|
10:55 - 11:15 |
break |
|
|
11:15 - 12:00 |
FSFAST continued |
talk |
Doug Greve |
12:00 - 1:00 |
Lunch |
-- |
-- |
1:00 - 2:00 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
2:00 - 2:30 |
talk |
Lilla Zollei |
|
2:30 - 3:15 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
3:15 - 3:35 |
break & Evaluation |
|
|
3:35 - 4:00 |
Future Directions |
talk |
Bruce Fischl, Lilla Zollei, Ender Konukoglu |
4:00 - 4:30 |
optional technical talk - MRI Acquisition Methods for Morphometry |
talk |
Andre van der Kouwe |
4:30 - 5:00 |
optional technical talk - Motion-compensated neuroanatomical imaging |
talk |
Dylan Tisdall |
5:00 - 5:30 |
optional technical talk - Registration Methods |
talk |
Lilla Zollei |
5:30 - 5:45 |
Question and Answer Session (Answers to online questions here), FsQuiz |
talk |
staff |